Want to buy these item(s) above, please check available
items for shopping at ThaiStampShop.com
The Second International Asian Hornbill Workshop Commemorative Stamps
3.00 Baht, 3.00 Baht , 9.00 Baht , 9.00 Baht
To commemorate the Second International Asian Hornbill Workshop to be held during 12-18 April, 1996. The purpose of the workshop is to promote preservation of Asian tropical rainforests and the endangered hornbills.
Abundant Evergreen Rainforests Indicator
Evergreen rainforests in Asia are the habitat of a large number of wild animals including hornbills. These large-sized birds (size : 1.5 metre) need luxurient forests for their existence and breeding cycle. Their ancestors appeared on the earth some 55 million years ago.
Their life is closely associated with the forests as they play an important part not only in forest plantation but also in the control of the population of insects, other pests and small wild animals. The population of hornbills is a good indicator of beatiful forests. Hornbills make their nests in tree-hollows an feed on fruits which are their staple. They also eat insects and other small animals. There exists about 30 species of hornbills in evergreen rainforests in Asia, of which 13 are residents of Thailand, making Thailand one of the countries with the most species of hornbills. The following are commonly found in Thailand.
Common name : White-crowned Hornbill (Design: 1)
Scientific name : Berenicornis comatus
A White-crowned Hornbill is native to Sumatra, Borneo, Tenasserim, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam. In Thailand, it is found only in the south. The male and female are not alike. Both bear a white crest. The male's hesd, neck, underparts and wing edges are white. The rest of the plumage is black. The female's neck and body are black. It is a resident of both lowland and hill evergreen rainforests. They often flock in a small numbers. It feeds on lizards, snakes and various kinds of fruit and gives a deep resonant hooting pharse.
Common name : Plain-pouched Hornbill (Design: 2)
Scientific name : Aceros (Rhyticeros) subruficollis
This hornbill is native to Sumatra, Maluccas, Solomon Islands, Burma and Thailand. It is a resident of western Thailand. Unlike a wreathed hornbill, the base of its bill has no wrinkles and corrugations nor a black bar on its gular pouch above its neck and a gular pouch at its yellow neck. The female has a black neck with a faint colored pouch. They often flock together. Endowed with strong wings, they often fly in a flock in the morning and evening. They fly a long distance for food. Residents of dense evergreen rainforests, they feed on small reptiles, fruit and molluscs and make their nests in valley forests. They lay 2 eggs.
Common name : Rhinoceros Hornbill (Design: 3)
Scientific name : Buceros rhinoceros
A Rhinoceros Hornbill is a native to the Sundas, Thailand and Malaysia. It can be found only in the southernmost Thailand. The mail and female are not alike. It is a rather large bird with black wings and body plumage with no white band. It has a white belly and tail with a transverse black band at its end with a large upturned yellow casque, the base of which is red. Unlike the male, the female has a faint-colored casque. Its habitat is dense evergreen forests from the plains to 4,000 ft. above sea level.
Common name : Rofous-necked Hornbill (Design: 4)
Scientific name : Aceros nipalensis
A Rofous-necked Hornbill is native to Nepal, China, Burma ,Thailand, Laos and Tonkin. It is a resident of north-west Thailand. The male and the female are not alike. Its characteristic features are its white wing and tail edges. The male's head, breast and neck are orange-rufous streaked. Its belly is a darker orange-rufous than its head. The female's head, neck and underparts are black and its face blue. It is found in hilly evergreen reainforests. It loves to sing in flight and is flugivorous. Its breeding season lasts from February to May. The female lays one or two eggs.
Today, the population of rhinoceros hornbills is directly or indirectly threstened by man. They are hunted for food and commercial reasons. They are also endangered because of forest destruction of evergreen forests continues at the present rate, they will disappear in 60 years, along with rhinoceros hornbills and half of the world's vegetations and possibly mankind itself. We, therefore should join hands in our conservation efforts and educate ourselves to know more about their living habits and to learn the value of caring for these hornbills, other wild animals and their habitat, so that they may continue to live foever in this world.
Quantity of stamps: X00,000 pieces Sheet Composition: 50 stamps per sheet
Printing Process: Lithography Multi-Colour Designer: N/A (Thailand Post Co., Ltd.)
Souvenir Sheet Price: 35 Baht Quantity of S/Sheet: X00,000 sheets